Pinehurst area courses dominate 2021 N.C. Golf Panel rankings

The United States Golf Association (USGA) today announced tee times for the first two rounds of the 119th U.S. Amateur Championship, Monday (August 12) and Tuesday (August 13), at the 7,555-yard, par-70 at Pinehurst Course No. 2 and 7,219-yard, par-70 Pinehurst Course No. 4.

The U.S. Amateur consists of 36 holes of stroke play – 18 each on Aug. 12 and 13 – after which the field will be reduced to the low 64 scorers. There will then be six rounds of match play, starting Wednesday, Aug. 14. The championship is scheduled to conclude with a 36-hole final on Sunday, Aug. 18.

Monday (Aug. 12), Course No. 2, Hole #1 / Tuesday (Aug. 13), Course No. 4, Hole #9

7:15 a.m. / 12:30 p.m. – John Eades, Charlotte, N.C.; Colin Bowles, Albany, Ga.; Thomas Forster, Jefferson City, Tenn.

7:25 a.m. / 12:40 p.m. – David Perkins, East Peoria, Ill.; Luke Clanton, Miami Lakes, Fla.; Josh Persons, Fargo, N.D.

7:36 a.m. / 12:51 p.m. – Joe Bultman, Shawnee, Kan.; J.J. Gresco, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Brett Boner, Charlotte, N.C.

7:46 a.m. / 1:01 p.m. – Richard Berkmeyer, St. Louis, Mo.; Christian Emmerich, Swampscott, Mass.; Darren Lin, Chino Hills, Calif.

7:57 a.m. / 1:12 p.m. – Conor Purcell, Republic of Ireland; Lincoln Melcher, Burbank, Calif.; Andres Schonbaum, Argentina

8:07 a.m. / 1:22 p.m. – Daniel Hillier, New Zealand; Austin Eckroat, Edmond, Okla.; Chandler Eaton, Alpharetta, Ga.

8:18 a.m. / 1:33 p.m. – Maxwell Ford, Peachtree Corners, Ga.; Jordan Hahn, Spring Grove, Ill.; Camden Solomon, Dublin, Ohio

8:28 a.m. / 1:43 p.m. – Will Grimmer, Cincinnati, Ohio; Josh Armstrong, Australia; Joseph Zambri, Camarillo, Calif.

8:39 a.m. / 1:54 p.m. – Ricky Castillo, Yorba Linda, Calif.; Euan Walker, Scotland; Chandler Phillips, Huntsville, Texas

8:49 a.m. / 2:04 p.m. – Luke Schniederjans, Alpharetta, Ga.; Tom Sloman, England; Nathan Park, Lake Forest, Calif.

9 a.m. / 2:15 p.m. – John Marshall Butler, Louisville, Ky.; Matt Wilson, Cypress, Calif.; Andy Spencer, Prairie Village, Kan.

9:10 a.m. / 2:25 p.m. – Jack Gnam, Ridgeland, Miss.; Cody Carroll, Jacksonville, Fla.; William Holcomb V, Crockett, Texas

9:21 a.m. / 2:36 p.m. – William Walker III, Tuscaloosa, Ala.; Ethan Wall, Brielle, N.J.; Brian Stark, Kingsburg, Calif.

Monday (Aug. 12), Course No. 2, Hole #11 / Tuesday (Aug. 13), Course No. 4, Hole #1

7:35 a.m. / 12:50 p.m. – Jason Enloe, Dallas, Texas; Tristan Mandur, Canada; Connor Schmidt, Venetia, Pa.

7:45 a.m. / 1 p.m. – Zachary Zediker, Panama City, Fla.; Michael Sass, Louisville, Ky.; Andy Ogletree, Little Rock, Miss.

7:56 a.m. / 1:11 p.m. – Rayhan Thomas, India; Trevor Johnson, Brentwood, Tenn.; Joe Fowler, Sacramento, Calif.

8:06 a.m. / 1:21 p.m. – Ryan Smith, Carlsbad, Calif.; David Puig, Spain; Jordan Batchelor, St. Augustine, Fla.

8:17 a.m. / 1:32 p.m. – Parker Coody, Plano, Texas; Ryan Gerard, Raleigh, N.C.; Chris Nido, Puerto Rico

8:27 a.m. / 1:42 p.m. – Chaz Aurilia, Phoenix, Ariz.; Ben Constancio, Pflugerville, Texas; Jordan Costello, Pinedale, Wyo.

8:38 a.m. / 1:53 p.m. – Cooper Dossey, Austin, Texas; Ben Sigel, Deephaven, Minn.; Alexander Chin, Pleasanton, Calif.

8:48 a.m. / 2:03 p.m. – Liam Koeneke, San Diego, Calif.; Eduard Rousaud, Spain; Angelo Leyvani, San Antonio, Texas

8:59 a.m. / 2:14 p.m. – Evan Katz, Washington, D.C.; Victor Pastor, Spain; Justin Kadin, Bend, Ore.

9:09 a.m. / 2:24 p.m. – Cole Hammer, Houston, Texas; Conor Gough, England; David Micheluzzi, Australia

9:20 a.m. / 2:35 p.m. – Logan Sims, Louisville, Ky.; Derek Hitchner, Minneapolis, Minn.; Roland Massimino, Lumberville, Pa.

9:30 a.m. / 2:45 p.m. – Spencer Ralston, Gainesville, Ga.; Garrett Rank, Canada; William Mouw, Chico, Calif.

9:41 a.m. / 2:56 p.m. – Carson Bacha, York, Pa.; Jay Brooks, Boca Raton, Fla.; McCain Schellhardt, Edmond, Okla.

Monday (Aug. 12), Course No. 2, Hole #1 / Tuesday (Aug. 13), Course No. 4, Hole #9

12:30 p.m. / 7:15 a.m. – Etienne Brault, Canada; Spencer Ball, Suwanee, Ga.; Luke Long, Fayetteville, Ark.

12:40 p.m. / 7:25 a.m. – Blake Hathcoat, Fresno, Calif.; Jose Dibildox, Mexico; Kyler Tate, Winter Garden, Fla.

12:51 p.m. / 7:36 a.m. – Sam Goldenring, Florham Park, N.J.; Charlie Flynn, Alexandria, La.; Cullen Plousha, Carlsbad, Calif.

1:01 p.m. / 7:46 a.m. – Van Holmgren, Plymouth, Minn.; Andrew Sajevic, Omaha, Neb.; Aman Gupta, Concord, N.C.

1:12 p.m. / 7:57 a.m. – Caolan Rafferty, Republic of Ireland; Pierceson Coody, Plano, Texas; Ryan Burnett, Lafayette, Calif.

1:22 p.m. / 8:07 a.m. – Shiryu (Leo) Oyo, San Diego, Calif.; Jacob Eklund, Carbondale, Ill.; James Inman, Louisville, Ky.

1:33 p.m. / 8:18 a.m. – Michael McCoy, Norwalk, Iowa; Mark Reppe, Dallas, Texas; Julian Keur, Summerville, S.C.

1:43 p.m. / 8:28 a.m. – Preston Summerhays, Scottsdale, Ariz.; Kevin O’Connell, Jacksonville, Fla.; Jeff Wilson, Fairfield, Calif.

1:54 p.m. / 8:39 a.m. – Julien Sale, Canada; Andrew Price, Lake Bluff, Ill.; Clay Feagler, Laguna Niguel, Calif.

2:04 p.m. / 8:49 a.m. – Harrison Ott, Brookfield, Wis.; John Driscoll III, Lake Mary, Fla.; Daniel Anfield, Channahon, Ill.

2:15 p.m. / 9 a.m. – John Pak, Scotch Plains, N.J.; Ben Warnquist, Gaithersburg, Md.; Christopher Woollam, South Africa

2:25 p.m. / 9:10 a.m. – Takumi Kanaya, Japan; Akshay Bhatia, Wake Forest, N.C.; Chun An Yu, Chinese Taipei

2:36 p.m. / 9:21 a.m. – James Song, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif.; Ben Carr, Columbus, Ga.; Tyler Jones, Westerville, Ohio

Monday (Aug. 12), Course No. 2, Hole #11 / Tuesday (Aug. 13), Course No. 4, Hole #1

12:50 p.m. / 7:35 a.m. – Brandon Mancheno, Jacksonville, Fla.; Case Englehart, Jackson, Mo.; Donnie Trosper, Canton, Mich.

1 p.m. / 7:45 a.m. – Brooks Snyder, West Lafayette, Ind.; Cody Hall, Wildomar, Calif.; Alex Heffner, Harrisburg, N.C.

1:11 p.m. / 7:56 a.m. – Nathan Petronzio, Bee Cave, Texas; Clay Amlung, Louisville, Ky.; Eugene Hong, Gainesville, Fla.

1:21 p.m. / 8:06 a.m. – Nate Thomson, Greendale, Wis.; Thomas Hutchison, San Jose, Calif.; Charles Waddell, Chicago, Ill.

1:32 p.m. / 8:17 a.m. – Daniel Wetterich, Cincinnati, Ohio; Albin Bergstrom, Sweden; Austin Hitt, Longwood, Fla.

1:42 p.m. / 8:27 a.m. – Philip Barbaree, Shreveport, La; Karl Vilips, Australia; Maximilian Steinlechner, Austria

1:53 p.m. / 8:38 a.m. – Josh Goldenberg, Scarsdale, N.Y.; Sam Harned, Rocklin, Calif.; Jeronimo Esteve, Puerto Rico

2:03 p.m. / 8:48 a.m. – Xavier Marcoux, Concord, Mass.; Rasmus Neergaard-Petersen, Denmark; Nick Lyerly, Salisbury, N.C.

2:14 p.m. / 8:59 a.m. – Maxwell Moldovan, Uniontown, Ohio; Luis Gerardo Garza, Mexico; Nick Maccario, Haverhill, Mass.

2:24 p.m. / 9:09 a.m. – Patrick Stephenson, Four Oaks, N.C.; Cougar Collins, Canada; Nick Geyer, San Diego, Calif.

2:35 p.m. / 9:20 a.m. – Stewart Hagestad, Newport Beach, Calif.; Benjamin Schmidt, England; Steven Fisk, Stockbridge, Ga

2:45 p.m. / 9:30 a.m. – Joey Savoie, Canada; Carter Morgan, Tappahannock, Va.; Parker Reddig, Minneapolis, Minn.

 2:56 p.m. / 9:41 a.m. – Ben Greve, Minneapolis, Minn.; Colin McGaugh, Hamilton, N.Y.; Jansen Preston, Lexington, Ky.

Monday (Aug. 12), Course No. 4, Hole #1 / Tuesday (Aug. 13), Course No. 2, Hole #11

7:35 a.m. / 12:50 p.m. – Scott Harvey, Greensboro, N.C.; Nate Menon, Wyomissing, Pa.; Austin Barbin, Elkton, Md.

7:45 a.m. / 1:00 p.m. – Gavin Cohen, Phoenix, Ariz.; Trent Karlik, McKees Rocks, Pa.; Stefano Mazzoli, Italy

7:56 a.m. / 1:11 p.m. – Shawn Lu, Honolulu, Hawaii; Cass Traub, Long Beach, Calif.; Brent Ito, Ardsley, N.Y.

8:06 a.m. / 1:21 p.m. – Quade Cummins, Weatherford, Okla.; Mathias Schmid, Germany; Alex Smalley, Greensboro, N.C.

8:17 a.m. / 1:32 p.m. – Cole Ponich, Farmington, Utah; Jordan Garner, Australia; Jun Ho Won, Honolulu, Hawaii

8:27 a.m. / 1:42 p.m. – Jacob Bridgeman, Inman, S.C.; Michael Brennan, Leesburg, Va.; Henry Do, Auburn Hills, Mich.

8:38 a.m. / 1:53 p.m. – Nick Mandell, Kennewick, Wash.; Wonjun Lee, Tempe, Ariz.; Ryan Grauman, Alamo, Calif.

8:48 a.m. / 2:03 p.m. – Travis Vick, Houston, Texas; Peter Kuest, Fresno, Calif.; Colwyn Abgrall, Canada

8:59 a.m. / 2:14 p.m. – Cody Cox, Milford, Pa.; Jimmy Kev Clements, Louisville, Ky.; Jude Kim, Plantation, Fla.

9:09 a.m. / 2:24 p.m. – Will Thomson, Naples, Fla.; Joseph Murray, Upland, Calif.; Andy Lopez, Dallas, Texas

9:20 a.m. / 2:35 p.m. – Jesus Montenegro, Argentina; Andrew Orischak, Hilton Head, S.C.; Sahith Theegala, Chino Hills, Calif.

9:30 a.m. / 2:45 p.m. – Zihao Jin, San Diego, Calif.; Chad Sewell, Conroe, Texas; Tyson Reeder, Edmond, Okla.

9:41 a.m. / 2:56 p.m. – Riley Bell, Yuba City, Calif.; Timothy Driver, Holly Springs, N.C.; Sam Murphy, Decatur, Ala.

Monday (Aug. 12), Course No. 4, Hole #9 / Tuesday (Aug. 13), Course No. 2, Hole #1

7:15 a.m. / 12:30 p.m. – Henry Shimp, Charlotte, N.C.; Mason Andersen, Chandler, Ariz.; Mitchell Davis, Valparaiso, Ind.

7:25 a.m. / 12:40 p.m. – Devon Bling, Ridgecrest, Calif.; Michael Thorbjornsen, Wellesley, Mass.; Noah Norton, Chico, Calif.

7:36 a.m. / 12:51 p.m. – Aaron Chen, Fremont, Calif.; Alejandro Del Rey, Spain; Michael Mays, Winter Park, Fla.

7:46 a.m. / 1:01 p.m. – Ryan Hall, Knoxville, Tenn.; Kaito Onishi, Japan; Bryce Waters, Midland, Texas

7:57 a.m. / 1:12 p.m. – AJ Ott, Fort Collins, Colo.; Sandy Scott, Scotland; Michael Cook, Philadelphia, Pa.

8:07 a.m. / 1:22 p.m. – Wilson Furr, Jackson, Miss.; Rob Wuethrich, Bloomington, Ill.; Benjamin Jones, England

8:18 a.m. / 1:33 p.m. – Ludvig Aberg, Sweden; Grant Haefner, Bloomfield Hills, Mich.; Devon Hopkins, Jacksonville Beach, Fla.

8:28 a.m. / 1:43 p.m. – Sean Knapp, Oakmont, Pa.; Daniel Martinez, Austin, Texas; Hayden Springer, Trophy Club, Texas

8:39 a.m. / 1:54 p.m. – Blake Wagoner, Cornelius, N.C.; DJ Griffiths, Binghamton, N.Y.; Gerold Folk, Austria

8:49 a.m. / 2:04 p.m. – Mark Lawrence Jr., Richmond, Va.; Calvin Ross, Canada; Dawson Anders, Telford, Pa.

9 a.m. / 2:15 p.m. – James Sugrue, Republic of Ireland; RJ Manke, Lakewood, Wash.; TBD

9:10 a.m. / 2:25 p.m. – Erick Liscio, Temecula, Calif.; Caden Christopherson, Chandler, Ariz.; Koenraad Kouwenaar, Netherlands

9:21 a.m. / 2:36 p.m. – Michael Hirmer, Germany; Nick Dunlap, Greer, S.C.; Mark Goetz, Greensburg, Pa.

Monday (Aug. 12), Course No. 4, Hole #1 / Tuesday (Aug. 13), Course No. 2, Hole #11

12:50 p.m. / 7:35 a.m. – Peri’Don Castille, Dallas, Texas; Preston Desantis, Johns Creek, Ga.; Hide Yoshihara, Irvine, Calif.

1 p.m. / 7:45 a.m. – Scott Stevens, Chattanooga, Tenn.; Brett Krekorian, Andover, Mass.; Andi Xu, San Diego, Calif.

1:11 p.m. / 7:56 a.m. – Austin Squires, Union, Ky.; Alex Fitzpatrick, England; Isaiah Salinda, So. San Francisco, Calif.

1:21 p.m. / 8:06 a.m. – Jack Trent, Las Vegas, Nev.; William Love, Atlanta, Ga.; Nicklaus Harrington, Chaplin, Conn.

1:32 p.m. / 8:17 a.m. – Joe Highsmith, Lakewood, Wash.; Elliott Grayson, Shelby, N.C.; Noah Hofman, McCook, Neb.

1:42 p.m. / 8:27 a.m. – Maximillian Morris, San Anselmo, Calif.; Jackson Bowery, Canada; McClure Meissner, San Antonio, Texas

1:53 p.m. / 8:38 a.m. – Chris Crisologo, Canada; Kevin Pourasef, San Antonio, Texas; Trent Phillips, Boiling Springs, S.C.

2:03 p.m. / 8:48 a.m. – Dawson Jones, Howell, N.J.; Palmer Jackson, Murrysville, Pa.; Charles Osborne, Reno, Nev.

2:14 p.m. / 8:59 a.m. – Calvin McCoy, Highlands Ranch, Colo.; Ethan Ng, New York, N.Y.; Austin Fox, Folsom, Calif.

2:24 p.m. / 9:09 a.m. – Jeong-Weon Ko, France; Andrew Chambers, Boca Raton, Fla.; Bryce Lewis, Hendersonville, Tenn.

2:35 p.m. / 9:20 a.m. – Ryder Sutcliffe, Jupiter, Fla.; David Nyfjall, Sweden; John McCollum, Upland, Calif.

2:45 p.m. / 9:30 a.m. – Brandon Wu, Scarsdale, N.Y.; Blake Windred, Australia; Alvaro Mueller-Baumgart, Spain

2:56 p.m. / 9:41 a.m. – Davis Chatfield, Attleboro, Mass.; Denny Job, Murray, Utah; Cohen Trolio, West Point, Miss.

Monday (Aug. 12), Course No. 4, Hole #9 / Tuesday (Aug. 13), Course No. 2, Hole #1

12:30 p.m. / 7:15 a.m. – Jansen Smith, San Angelo, Texas; Giovanni Tadiotto, Belgium; Steven Dilisio, Swampscott, Mass.

12:40 p.m. / 7:25 a.m. – Trevor Werbylo, Tucson, Ariz.; Austin Greaser, Vandalia, Ohio; Henry Angier, Grasonville, Md.

12:51 p.m. / 7:36 a.m. – Cameron Young, Scarborough, N.Y.; Jovan Rebula, South Africa; Spencer Tibbits, Vancouver, Wash.

1:01 p.m. / 7:46 a.m. – Hunter Ostrom, Meridian, Idaho; Zachary Ong, Singapore; Parker Holekamp, Kingwood, Texas

1:12 p.m. / 7:57 a.m. – Nathaniel McCoy, Ankeny, Iowa; Jacob Solomon, Auburn, Ala.; Parker Gillam, Danville, Calif.

1:22 p.m. / 8:07 a.m. – Matt Parziale, Brockton, Mass.; Brad Dalke, Norman, Okla.; Bo Jin, People’s Republic of China

1:33 p.m. / 8:18 a.m. – Puwit Anupansuebsai, Thailand; Blaine Hale, Dallas, Texas; Jonathan Feldick, Cedar Falls, Iowa

1:43 p.m. / 8:28 a.m. – Jonathan Brightwell, Charlotte, N.C.; John Augenstein, Owensboro, Ky.; Andrew Bailey, Cleveland, Ohio

1:54 p.m. / 8:39 a.m. – James Nicholas, Scarsdale, N.Y.; Tyler Wilkes, Tampa, Fla.; Andres Brictson De La Cruz, Mexico

2:04 p.m. / 8:49 a.m. – Matt Tolan, Eau Claire, Wis.; Tim Pemberton, Williamsburg, Va.; Vince Drahman, Indianapolis, Ind.

2:15 p.m. / 9 a.m. – Reese Ramsey, Austin, Texas; Brett Viboch, Sacramento, Calif.; Robbie Ziegler, Canby, Ore.

2:25 p.m. / 9:10 a.m. – Kyle Sterbinsky, Yardley, Pa.; Ryan Grider, Lewisville, Texas; Jacob Zaranek, South Deerfield, Mass.

2:36 p.m. / 9:21 a.m. – Mark Stephens, Redding, Calif.; Travis McInroe, McKinney, Texas; Colin Prater, Colorado Springs, Colo.

119th U.S. Amateur Championship – Course Setup

Pinehurst Course No. 2 will be set up at 7,555 yards and will play to a par of 35-35-70. Pinehurst Course No. 2 will host the first five rounds of match play and both courses will be used for the 36-hole championship match (No. 4 morning 18, No. 2 afternoon 18). The stroke-play co-host course, Pinehurst Course No. 4 will be set up at 7,219 yards and will play to a par of 35-35-70. (All yardages subject to change)

 PINEHURST, COURSE NO. 2 HOLE BY HOLE     

Hole    1          2          3          4          5          6          7          8          9          Total

Par      4          4          4          4          5          3          4          4          3          35

Yards  402      507      387      529      585      219      424      486      191      3,730

 

Hole    10        11        12        13        14        15        16        17        18        Total

Par      5          4          4          4          4          3          4          3          4          35

Yards  617      483      484      382      473      202      528      205      451      3,825

                                                           

PINEHURST, COURSE NO. 4 HOLE BY HOLE     

Hole    1          2          3          4          5          6          7          8          9          Total

Par      4          4          4          3          4          3          4          4          5          35

Yards  450      512      431      153      489      217      439      409      527      3,627

 

Hole    10        11        12        13        14        15        16        17        18        Total

Par      4          3          4          4          3          4          4          5          4          35

Yards  432      174      453      521      216      398      321      590      487      3,592

Feature photo by Sandhills Sentinel Photographer John Patota.

Print Friendly, PDF & Email